PRESTON:  01772  802  133
ROSSENDALE:  01706 899 595
RIBBLE VALLEY:  01200 469 290
DARWEN:  01254 350  124
HYNDBURN:  01254 350  122
MANCHESTER:  0161   711   0755
BLACKBURN:  01254 350  120
BOLTON:  01204 232 090
BURNLEY:  01282 899 892
property shop
arla
arla
tsi
fsb
ombudsman

Property Shop Privacy Policy


Property Shop is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is part of our legal information and sets out how we handle data which identifies you. By using our website or by providing us with personal data, you give your explicit consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described in the following privacy policy and in compliance with the effective laws and regulations on personal data.


About Us
Property Shop is a trading name of Property Shop (NW) Ltd whose registered number is 06767305 and registered office is Abacus House, 450 Warrington Road, Culcheth, Cheshire, WA3 5QX. Any queries concerning your personal data should be directed to admin@propertyshopltd.com.


Data Protection Information
All data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. For further information about data protection laws please visit the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.

We take the security and confidentiality of your personal data very seriously and will only keep your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements.


How information is gathered and used
We receive and store any information you give us in any way, for example in one of our branches, on referencing paperwork, or provided through feedback. We use your contact details to communicate with you, and we may also send you news about our products and services or those of carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you.

We may also contact you by post, email, telephone, social media or SMS for these purposes, however, if you do not want to receive such communication you can opt-out during registration by emailing is at admin@propertyshopltd.com or by following the unsubscribe instructions. Depending on your relationship with us we may need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons relating to our services.


Accessing your own data
You may access your own data by making request via email to admin@propertyshopltd.com. You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal data at any time, as well as requests to modify or remove your details. Any requests will be dealt with as soon as possible, but always within one month of request starting the following day your request is received, unless additional information is required.


Processing location
The personal information held by us is located on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.


Security
We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally.


Disclosure
We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, if requested to do so by law.


Third party sites
Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices, or content of those websites. You should read the privacy policies of every website that collects data. Any queries relating to third party websites should be directed to them. You will know that you are on a third-party vendor’s website because it will have a different appearance and the address bar on your browser will change. At the time we select third party vendors, and periodically thereafter, we inspect their privacy and data protection policies to ensure that they meet the same standards we use for our own policies.

We may, from time to time employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include but are not limited to payment handling, delivery of items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal data provided by you the user of our website. However, any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. We strictly prohibit their use for any other purpose.


Email
We occasionally send out emails to our contacts which we feel will be of interest to you. To opt out of receiving these please follow the unsubscribe instructions on these emails or send an email to admin@propertyshopltd.com with the word unsubscribe in the subject line. Please note, your email address may still be used as a means of communication between ourselves.


Legal information and your agreement
By accessing our website, you confirm that you have understood and agreed to be bound by any terms and conditions of use and that you accept the details of this privacy policy.

Our website is for information purposes only and its content is subject to change without notice. Nothing on this website shall be deemed to constitute financial advice and, in the event, that you wish to have such advice you should contact a financial advisor.


Disclaimer
We make all reasonable effort to ensure that our website is accurate, current, and complete, however, no guarantees are made as to accuracy, currency, or completeness of this information. We cannot accept responsibility, to the extent permitted by law, for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of any information appearing on this website or any website to which it may be linked. We make no guarantee that this website is free from errors, defects or viruses.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove provisions of this privacy policy and any changes will be shown here. Therefore, we recommend that you check this policy from time to time.


Copyright Notice
All content of this website, except where applicable, is our property and is subject to copyright with all rights reserved. You may download or print individual sections of the website for personal use and information, only if these properly indicate our copyright and other proprietary notices. You may not reproduce, in whole or in part, modify, decompile, disassemble, transmit, or use for any commercial purposes whatsoever, any information from this website without our prior written consent.


Your email communications
We make no guarantee that any email you send will be received by us or that the confidentiality of said email will be maintained during transmission to us.


Applicable law
Any disputes arising from the use of this website shall always be governed by the laws of England and Wales, and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.


International transfers of personal information
As our website can be accessed by members of the European Union and worldwide your visit to our website may result in the transfer of information across international borders. Accessing our site or communicating with us electronically demonstrates your consent to these terms and conditions.